Second language acquisition research incorporating generative grammar and the role of social interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20020022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
YUSA Noriaki  Miyagi Gakuin Women's University, 学芸学部, 教授 (40182670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Masatoshi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10275597)
KIM Jungho  東北大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (70513852)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生成文法 / 個人差 / 下前頭回 / 普遍文法 / fMRI / 日本手話 / 社会性 / 構造依存性 / 脳機能イメージング / 教授効果 / 階層構造
Research Abstract
This study provides the functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) data to show that (1) two distinct regions of the left frontal gyrus explain individual differences in second language proficiency ; (2) post-puberty second language (L2) learners can acquire abstract and complex properties of an L2 that could not be deduced from the L2 input, suggesting the availability of an innate mechanism in SLA ; (3) availability of a language model by itself is not sufficient, as availability of communicative interaction is also necessary for the second language acquisition accompanied by changes in the brain to occur.