CONNECTION SELECTIVITY IN CEREBRAL CIRCUITRY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20020032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Yasuo  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 教授 (40169694)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 局所回路 / 錐体細胞 / 介在細胞 / GABA / 層構造 / シナプス結合 / 徐波 / FS細胞 / マルティノッティ細胞 / 新皮質 / 抑制性介在ニューロン / スピンドル波 / ガンマ波 / 脱同期化
Research Abstract
Elucidation of neocortical organization principles is crucial for understanding the function of the cerebral cortex. We quantitatively identified excitatory pyramidal and GABAergic nonpyramidal cell subtypes. We found that the neuron subtypes exhibited selective connectivity and that GABAergic cells discharged during the local and global rhythms. Thus, the local synaptic organization and firing activity in the neocortex are specified according to global inter-regional circuits and their oscillatory interaction.