To elucidate the pathogenesis of Parkinson' s disease and to develop a new therapy for the disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20023028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Nobutaka  Juntendo University, 医学部, 教授 (80218510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shigeto  順天堂大学, 医学部・神経学, 准教授 (00445537)
SHIOMO Yashushi  順天堂大学, 医学部・神経学, 准教授 (70286714)
HATANO Taku  順天堂大学, 医学部・神経学, 助教 (60338390)
FUNAYAMA Manabu  順天堂大学, 医学部・神経学, 助教 (70468578)
久保 紳一郎  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20327795)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsParkin / PINK1 / CCCP / ミトコンドリア / Mitophagy / 品質管理 / オートファジー / 蛋白分解系 / 遺伝性パーキンソン病 / 学習能力 / DJ-1 / 共通機構
Research Abstract
Parkin and PINK1 has revealed that ubiquitylation and mitochondrial integrity are key factors in disease pathogenesis. In this study, we show that PINK1 is rapidly and constitutively degraded under steady-state conditions in a mitochondrial membrane potential-dependent manner and that a loss in mitochondrial membrane potential stabilizes PINK1 mitochondrial accumulation. Furthermore, PINK1 recruits Parkin from the cytoplasm to mitochondria with low membrane potential to initiate the autophagic degradation of damaged mitochondria. In addition, we analyzed the secretion system of insulin using beta-cells originated from parkin KO mice. We identified selective impairments of phase I of insulin secretion system. This finding could be available for elucidating the pathogenesis of neuronal cell death. Moreover, we analyzed the alteration of cellular localization of both wild and mutant types of ATP13A2 that is a causative gene for Park9. The wild type localized on the outer membrane of lysosome. In contrast, the mutants located in the endoplasmic reticulum. The difference of localization could induce the loss-of-function effects.