Study for understanding of the character istic of Japanese Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20032002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionAdvanced Institute of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Satoshi  Advanced Institute of Industrial Technology, 産業技術研究科, 教授 (00451881)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsモジュラー / 日本の技術革新 / 技術特性 / アーキテクチャ概念 / 構成要素 / 設計情報 / モジュラー化 / アーキテクチャ / 技術的特性 / 建築設計情報 / 生産プロセス
Research Abstract
It is not so easy to find discussions about the characteristics of Japanese technology development, but it is necessary to understand this point for future development of Japanese technology. This paper studies fundamental analysis of function design of Japanese products to understand strong points and weak points of Japanese technology. The purpose of this study is to make clear the aspect of the thinking way of functional design to create design information of Japanese products, and to understand the characteristics of design process of Japanese products. This is the trying for comprehension of direction of future Japanese products and technology.