A Collective Behavioral Approach with Coupled Oscillators to Understanding Mobiligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20033003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Akio  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90232280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 正宏  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50447140)
郷原 一寿  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40153746)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords真正粘菌 / モジュラーロボット / 自律分散制御 / 結合振動子系 / 創発 / 移動知 / 力学的共通原理
Research Abstract
This study is intended to intensively investigate the brain-body coupling, i.e., how control and mechanical systems should be coupled. One of the significant features of this study is that we have employed a minimalistic approach. More specifically, we have focused on an "embodied" coupled nonlinear oscillator systems by which we have generated one of the most primitive yet flexible locomotion, i.e., amoeboid locomotion, in the hope that this primitiveness allows us to investigate the question effectively. Simulations we have done strongly support that there exists a "well-balanced" coupling, under which significant abilities such as real-time adaptability and fault tolerance emerge.