Anticipatory Adaptation of Sensorimotor Mapping under Unfamiliar Dynamic Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20033007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KONDO Toshiyuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 准教授 (60323820)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOZAWA Takayuki  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 助教 (60370110)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords予期適応 / 回転マウス / 視覚運動変換 / 相反課題の同時学習 / 運動学習 / 近赤外光スペクトロスコピー / 環境適応 / 内発的動機づけ / 視覚運動変換課題 / 運動イメージ / 脳活動計測
Research Abstract
We focused on the effect of successive experiences during the simultaneous learning process. It had been reported that simultaneous learning of two opposing force fields with a random order was better than alternating order, even if both have the same total number of experiences. We assumed this was because the alternating schedule gave no chance to retry the same rotational transformation successively. To evaluate this assumption, we compared three training conditions : alternating every trial, alternating every two trials, and changed at random. Experimental results suggested that providing the chance of successive trials had a small positive effect on the simultaneous learning. However the subjects trained under the random condition still showed a significant advantage in comparison with those trained under the other conditions.