Toward the Development of Cognitive Economics From the Emergentist Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Economic theory
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOME Masaki  Aoyama Gakuin University, 経済学部, 教授 (30137020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Yumiko  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40302674)
Research Collaborator IDE Hideto  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60082814)
ASANO Hirotoshi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助手 (70453488)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳科学的実験 / ニューロ・エコノミックス / 認知経済学 / 行動経済学 / リスク / 曖昧性 / 真の不確実性 / 社会系心理学 / ニューロエコノミックス / 双方向的変換 / 認知科学 / 認知哲学 / 経済理論 / エマージェンティスト・アプローチ
Research Abstract
The ultimate target for our research is the analysis of the human intelligence. Considering the implications of the somatic markers hypothesis by Damasio (1994), we present experimental task designs to investigate the difference between psychological and neural proceeding of risk and that of ambiguity in order to examine the implications of relationship among emotions, feelings and cognitive evaluations.
We demonstrate in our study the following two conclusions. First the perception of risk is transmitted to the perception of ambiguity with pessimistic expectations, when the subjects feel to increase the difficulty of risky experimental games to be executed beyond a certain limit. The transmission from the risk perception to the ambiguity perception is shown by the recovery of the first brain waves of contingent negative variation (CNV) which is obtained by using the digital electroencephalography (EEG). Second using the recently developed functional near-infrared spectroscopy (fNIRS) and the randomization test for analyzing the long-running time-series fNIRS data, we demonstrate that the changes in activation of the left orbito frontal cortex (OFC) as well as the left dorsolateral prefrontal cortex (dl-PFC) are statistically significant, when the subjects feel to increase the complexity and difficulty of executing the risky game. This is a first neuroeconomic study to analyze Knightian ambiguity which is robust and persistent uncertainty in the long-running and repeated experiment.