Fabrication of innovative functional assemblies using programmed self-organizational processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masamichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60376952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Satoshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10334533)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJIKAWA Kotaro  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10214305)
KITAMOTO Yoshitaka  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (10272676)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords結晶成長 / DNAコンピューター / 自己組織化 / フォトニック結晶 / メタマテリアル / ナノデバイス / 成膜プロセス / 相分離 / DNAコンピュータ / 薄膜プロセス / 製膜プロセス
Research Abstract
Fabrication processes of formulating large-areal and defect-free assemblies for new functional materials were constructed based on programmed DNA self-organization and colloidal crystal theory. It was clearly presented that charged particles, e.g. colloidal particles and DNA assemblies, were self-organized into the crystalline structures of high perfection and large-area on charged substrates, such as glass and mica. The newly found mechanism was applied to fabricate thin-film photonic materials and meta-materials with noble optical properties.