| Project/Area Number |
20200006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Developmental biology
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Takashi Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90244102)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Atsushi 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (20314726)
NISHIKAWA Masatoshi 理化学研究所, 発生再生科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (30444516)
柴田 達夫 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10359888)
鈴木 賢一 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (90363043)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Kenichi 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (90363043)
SHIBATA Tatsuo 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10359888)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | ゆらぎ / 細胞分化 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 発現制御 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to analyze the gene expression level during cell differentiation quantitatively, we established the reporter-knockin system into specific site of genome using engineered zinc-finger nucleases (ZFNs). Using this technology, we inserted reporter genes into target sites within the sea urchin Ets (HpEts) gene, which is expressed in presumptive primary mesenchyme cells (PMCs) and PMCs, and monitored the expression at one cell level during development, and found that gene expression noise increased during PMC differentiation in sea urchin development.