A study about band composition of high frequency components with effect of fundamental brain network activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Masako  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, 神経研究所・疾病研究第七部, 室長 (50312210)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONDA Manabu  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所・疾病研究第七部, 部長 (40321608)
UENO Osamu  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所・疾病研究第七部, 科研費研究員 (90261130)
NISHINA Emi  放送大学, ICT活用・遠隔教育センター, 教授 (20260010)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非侵襲的脳活動計測 / 低侵襲治療システム / ハイパーソニック・エフェクト / 脳・神経 / 医療・福祉
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed the experimental sound source which contain rich high frequency components above 100kHz, and also, is excellent at sensibility feeling. Then we developed the presentation system that is able to present the high frequency components without loss. Next, we conducted the experiments using the fundamental brain network activity index. These results suggested that the frequency bands which evoke remarkable positive fundamental brain network activation exist. Conversely, these results suggested the potential exist of the frequency bands which reduce the fundamental brain network activation. Moreover, we extracted the features of artificial high frequency components in the modern urban environment, and suggested that these artificial high frequency components not evoke enough the fundamental brain network activation.