Elucidation of mechanisms for determination of retinal ganglion cell subtype and regular mosaic formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
SAKUTA Hiraki  National Institute for Basic Biology, 統合神経生物学研究部門, 助教 (40343743)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEHARA Keisuke  基礎生物学研究所, 統合神経生物学研究部門, 特別協力研究員 (80510619)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords網膜神経節細胞 / サブタイプ / モザイク / マイクロアレイ / マウス
Research Abstract
For the first time, we succeeded in visualization of two distinct subtypes of retinal ganglion cell. For the purpose of elucidation of mechanisms for determination of retinal ganglion cell subtype and regular mosaic formation, we tried isolation of the subtype-specific genes using single-cell microarray method but failed. However, we succeeded in isolation of a gene which is commonly expressed in these two retinal ganglion cell subtypes. We revealed the electrophysiological property of the two subtypes. Furthermore, we found that these the two subtypes projected to the medial terminal nucleus via different pathways.