Ascending spinal tract formation in developing chick
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tohru  Hokkaido University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (10251480)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脊髄上行路 / 脊髄小脳路 / 脊髄神経 / 神経回路網形成 / 上行性伝導路 / 電気穿孔法 / ニワトリ / 神経回路 / 脊髄 / 伝導路 / 軸索伸長 / 神経発生 / 神田回路綱形成 / 脊髄小行路
Research Abstract
Ascending spinal tracts (AST) relay various external and internal information received in a body to the brain. The origins and destinations of AST have been extensively studied in wide variety of species ; however, relatively little is known on the pathways and processes taken by the axons to reach their destinations during development. We developed the method utilizing newly developed in ovo electroporation conditions for making possible to follow the single axons derived from an intended single spinal segment of chick embryos, and followed the elongation time course and the paths of the ascending axons, including the mammalian counterparts of ventral and dorsal spinocerebellar tracts. Our observations unveiled the pathways and elongation processes taken by AST neurons, and suggested that a spinal cord may provide cues to coordinate their behavior.