ex vivo gene manipulation of mesenchymal stem cell and application to cell therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yasushi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60346997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHINO Makoto  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (20117336)
KIMURA En  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60433025)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords筋ジストロフィー / 細胞治療 / 遺伝子操作 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 移植・再生医療 / 遺伝子 / ウイルスベクター / 骨髄間質細胞
Research Abstract
Bone marrow derived mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) could be isolated and cultured from muscular dystrophy model mouse. And it was proved that gene manipulation by helper-dependent adenovirus of was possible without any tricky technique. Moreover, we found MSC’s novel competence to treat muscular dystrophy. MSC has intrinsic ability to modify muscle degeneration and regeneration. We found various growth factors are produced from MSC, and some growth factors of them give effects on muscle regeneration.