Elucidation of the physiological role of vimentin and desmin by artificial glycopolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Cell biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISE Hirohiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, フロンティア研究機構, 特任講師 (10324253)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / 細胞骨格 / レクチン / ビメンチン / O-GlcNAc化タンパク質 / アポトーシス / 死細胞のクリアランス / N-アセチルグルコサミン / ビメンチシ / デスミン / 中間径フィラメント
Research Abstract
In this study, we found that vimentin and desmin, cytoskeletal proteins, possess N-aceylglucosamine (GlcNAc)-binding lectin-like properties on cell surfaces. It was found that these molecules were localized to cells surface by the tetrameric formation and the rod II domains that are GlcNAc-binding site were exposed to cell surfaces.