Construction of antibody-based molecular imaging techniques to analyze a development of tumor angiogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Yohei  Osaka University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (60444501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEINO Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90432517)
OKADA Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (50444500)
MORITA Masahito  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (30381594)
HATAZAWA Jun  大阪大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70198745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Shinsaku  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (70207728)
YAMAMOTO Takao  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00174798)
DOI Takefumi  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (00211409)
INUBUSHI Toshiro  滋賀医科大学, MR医学総合研究センター, 教授 (20213142)
KANAI Yasukazu  大阪大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (80467555)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医用・生体画像 / 腫瘍血管 / 抗体 / SPECT / MRI / 医療薬剤学
Research Abstract
We aim to develop a method to analyze a progress of tumor blood vessels by antibody-based imaging using anti-tumor endothelial marker antibodies. In the assessment of these antibodies, we show that cell-internalizing antibody can accumulate into the endothelial cells efficiently. This property may be useful for specific labeling of tumor endothelial cells. In the development of a novel MR imaging agent, we show that PEG-modified gold-iron oxide nanoparticles can accumulate in the tumor, and they can visualize a tumor tissue using MRI. In addition, we also developed a method to modify antibodies on a tip of PEG. It may be novel tumor endothelial specific MR imaging agent. We also developed a method of antibody labeling using 123I. We are challenging an antibody based SPECT imaging with help of Dr. Hatazawa, Osaka University. In the future, these antibody-based technologies will be useful for the analysis of the progress of tumor blood vessels.