Kidney regeneration using autologous stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOKOO Takashi  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (70301538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UECHI Masami  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (90296426)
OONISHI Akira  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 遺伝子組換え家畜センター, 副研究主幹 (30414890)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 腎臓再生 / 異種胎仔 / 異種移植 / 胎仔
Research Abstract
Significant advances have been made in stem cell research over the past decade. A number of non-hematopoietic sources of stem cells (or progenitor cells) have been identified including endothelial stem cells and neural stem cells. These discoveries have been a major step towards the potential regeneration of organs for clinical applications using stem cells. The worldwide shortage of donor kidneys means that this approach has garnered significant attention in the field of nephrology. We challenged to use autologous stem cells to build kidney using developmental program of xeno-embryo.