New approach for health maintenanceand disease control by modification of inhaled air composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Hygiene
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Masatoshi  Chubu University, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (00314013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Tamaki  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 助手 (90392018)
MURAKUMO Yoshiki  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40324438)
MASUDA Akio  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10343203)
YONEDA Makoto  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70270551)
Research Collaborator OHNO Kinji  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80397455)
ITO Masafumi  岐阜県国際バイオ研究所, 部長 (80393114)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords住環境 / 分子状水素 / 活性酸素 / 酸化ストレス / ヒドロキシラジカル / パーキンソン病
Research Abstract
Recent studies demonstrated that molecular hydrogen functions as a novel antioxidant. We examined whether molecular hydrogen attenuates disease progression using model animals such as Parkinson disease, allergic reaction, liver damage by bacterial toxin and others and found that molecular hydrogen is effective for a wide variety of diseases including inflammatory diseases in which oxidative stress is not a major cause of the pathogenesis. We also found that hydrogen slightly extended the lifespan in C. elegans under 60% oxygen condition. DNA microarray analysis revealed that short-lasting hydrogen exposure by hydrogen-rich water induced more significant change in gene expression in the liver tissue. These results suggest that intermittent administration of hydrogen in living environment may serve as a new approach for health maintenance.