Source Identification of pesticides using stable isotope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Hiroto  Akita Prefectural University, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (60381331)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境鑑識学 / 農薬 / 安定同位体比 / 異同識別 / 分析化学 / 残留農薬 / 鑑識学 / 環境動態析 / GC/C/IRMS / 個別化合物安定同立体比 / 炭素安定同立体 / 食品 / 環境動態解析 / GC / C / IRMS / 個別化合物安定同位体比 / 炭素安定同位体
Research Abstract
I researched Japan/China identification of methamidophos as bothered "poisoned gyoza". For high precision and accuracy, the many reagents in combustion tube were tested. As the results, the copper oxide with nickel and platinum was selected. In addition, I installed cryofocusing system using liquid nitrogen between combustion and IRMS and can analyze low concentration of methamidophos. Finally, Chinese methamidophos pesticide is very closed to a methamidophos reagent bought in Japan by using δ^<13>C.