DNA damage and modification of immunity by low frequency magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Hidetake  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90229865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Ken  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (50313424)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIZAWA Ken'ichi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00359506)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微量化学物質汚染評価 / HUVEC / 一酸化窒素 / DAF-2 / 50ヘルツ磁場 / ジアミノフルオレセイン / 血管内皮細胞 / 変動磁場 / 細胞参加ストレス
Research Abstract
To investigate the effect of magnetic fields on the cell, human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs) were exposed to a 50-Hz, 1-mT sinusoidal magnetic field. Nitric oxide (NO) production by HUVEC was estimated from the fluorescence of DAF-2, an NO indicator. The NO production of exposed and unexposed (sham) cells exhibitde statistically significant difference. This finding is consistent with previous studies in that low frequency magnetic fields affects NO production; however, our results demonstrate that in some cases, NO production was higher for the exposed group than the sham group, while in other cases the reverse was true. We suggest that the response of HUVECs to magnetic field was dependent on the condition of the cell eg., its stage in the cell cycle.