Development of DNA Sequencing Technologies Using Gating Nanopores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Masateru  Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (40362628)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノボア / ゲーティングナノボア / DNAシーケンサー / 微細加工 / 単一分子計測 / トンネル電流 / イオン電流 / ナノポア / ゲーティングナノポア / メチル化DNA / 固体ナノポア / DNAシーケンシング / 1分子科学 / 生体分析 / ナノ加工 / 固体ナノポ / ゲーティング固体ナノポア / 金ナノ粒子 / 微小電流計測 / マイクロ流路
Research Abstract
Gating nanopores are the key devices for third generation DNA sequencing technologies. These nanodevices will make sequencing kilobase length single-stranded genomic DNA or RNA or identifying individual small molecules using only electric currents and without fluorescent labels at low cost and unheard speeds. We have developed vertical and parallel gating nanopores with embedded nanogap-electrodes in a solid-state nanopore. The vertical type consists of a single nanogap electrode with the nanopore perpendicular to the surface of the silicon substrate. The parallel type consists of a single nanogap electrode with the nanopore parallel to the surface of the substrate. We synthesized vertical gating nanopores with a diameter of 30 nm using an 11-step nanofabrication process. Vertical gating nanopores can indetify a single Au nanoparticle (~ = 28 nm) passing through them by changes in the electric current flowing between the nano-electrodes. Single base molecules of DNA can be identified by changes in tunneling current between nano-electrodes using parallel gating nanopores, incorporating a microfluidic channel in to nano-fabricated mechanically controllable break junction. We found that single-molecule electrical conductance order thymine < cytosine < adenine < guanine corresponds to the highest occupied molecular orbital (HOMO) energy order.