Measurement and Numerical Modeling of the Characteristics of Red Blood Cell Suspended in Fluid Under Uniform Magnetic Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Kazuya  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90372854)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords赤血球 / マイクロ流路 / 強磁場 / 数値解析 / 計算モデル / マイクロ電気センサ / 数値解析モデル / 配向運動 / 回転トルク / 3次元連成解析 / 異方的磁化率 / 変形能
Research Abstract
Experimental technology that can measure the magnetic and electric characteristics of a single red blood cell (RBC) suspended in a fluid exposed under strong magnetic field using high-speed camera, microchannels, micro-electric sensors was developed in this study. Further, a novel fluid temperature measurement in microchannels using fluorescent polarization method was also developed. By using these measurement technologies, the RBC motions in fluids under magnetic field of 0-10 Tesla could be analyzed. The measurement data was further used to develop a numerical model that can directly simulate the physics of the magnetic effect on the RBC membrane. This model possesses a high general versatility to simulate three-dimensional RBC motion in fluids and can be applied to a biologic numerical simulator.