High-speed optically reconfigurable gate array exploiting a MEMS and a laser array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Minoru  Shizuoka University, 工学部, 准教授 (30325576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Fuminori  九州工業大学, システム創成情報工学研究系, 教授 (60134970)
OGIWARA Akifumi  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, 電子工学科, 教授 (00342569)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光再構成ゲートアレイ / プログラマブルデバイス / MEMS / DLP / ホログラムメモリ / FPGA
Research Abstract
Optically reconfigurable gate arrays (ORGAs) were developed to realize next-generation large-virtual gate count programmable VLSIs. An ORGA consists of an ORGA-VLSI, a holographic memory, and a laser array. Although many configuration contexts can be stored on a volume-type holographic memory, the corresponding number of lasers must be implemented on an ORGA. However, a laser array with numerous lasers is always expensive. Therefore, to accommodate numerous configuration contexts with fewer lasers, this research has demonstrated a microelectromechanical system (MEMS) interleaving method for a holographic memory of optically reconfigurable gate arrays. This method can provide an addressing capability of a billion configuration contexts along with a nanosecond-order high-speed configuration capability.