Reconstitution of photosynthetic reactions of the phototrophic proteobacteria in E. coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KATO Junnichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10194820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Kennji  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (80264589)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微生物ゲノム / 色素体機能・光合成 / 光合成細菌 / 大腸菌 / 光合成 / ゲノム / クロロフィル
Research Abstract
We developed a sequential cloning system for cloning and expression of the large gene cluster. Using this system we cloned and introduced the photosysnthesis gene cluster of photosynthetic bacteria into the E. coli chromosome and plasmid. We succeeded in reconstitution of the biosynthesis of some carotenoids and of an intermediate of the bacteriochlorophyll, chlorophyllide a.