Whole genome screening of plant membrane transporter for inorganic elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Applied genomics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Yoichi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (60362290)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAESHIMA Masayoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (80181577)
FUJIWARA Toru  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80242163)
NIIMI Tomoaki  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教 (30377791)
Research Collaborator NAKANISHI Hanayo  名古屋大学, 学術振興会RPD
瀬上 紹嗣  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 大学院生
三上 俊之  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 大学院生
佐古 建志  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 大学院生
前田 道子  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 大学院生
幡谷 恵莉子  名古屋大学, 農学部, 学部学生
今井 悠  名古屋大学, 農学部, 学部学生
飯田 俊太郎  名古屋大学, 農学部, 学部学生
川嶋 輝美  名古屋大学, 農学部, 学部学生
佐藤 世理  名古屋大学, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膜輸送と輸送タンパク質 / 機能ゲノミクス / 微量元素 / 膜輸送
Research Abstract
Plant cells contain all elements of the universe. Transporters that import/export inorganic elements have been poorly identified yet. In Arabidopsis genome, about 1,400 transporter-related genes were fond in silico, of which function is almost unknown. To overcome whole genome screening from possible candidates, we constructed an expression library consisted of the transporter gene(s). We cloned 1,380 genes (98% of candidates). Expression screening by use of the library has been shown to be powerful tool for identification of novel transporters. We screened five candidate genes that posed tolerance of heavy metal elements (Mn, Ni, Zn, Cd) to host organisms. We also developed research tools that can analyze level(s) of element(s) in living organisms.