Development of genetically engineered animals by use of non-B DNA structure for highly and stably expression of transgene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Applied genomics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Tasuku  Kinki University, 先端技術総合研究所, 准教授 (10322265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANZAI Masayuki  近畿大学, 先端技術総合研究所, 准教授 (30454630)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHYAMA Takashi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60268513)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords応用動物 / クロマチン / 発現制御 / 発生工学 / ES細胞 / 分化誘導 / RNAi
Research Abstract
This study examined the function of non-B DNA sequence on the activation of transcription by RNAPII and/or RNAPIII to develop transgenic animals with highly efficient and stable expression of transgene. The results may be summarized as follows : T20 (180bp artificial curved DNA) as a model of non-B DNA sequence showed (1) the activation of the transcription by RNAPII in mouse ES cells, (2) the stability of transcription and chromatin dynamics during in vitro differentiation of ES cells, and (3) the possibility of the production of T20-driven transgenic mice.