Biosynthetic engineering of isoquinoline alkaloids in microbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Hiromichi  Ishikawa Prefectural University, 生物資源環境学部, 助教 (90433200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Takane  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (70346104)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Fumihiko  京都大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (10127087)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイソキノリンアルカロイド / レチクリン / マグノフロリン / 2次代謝産物 / テバイン / salutaridine synthase
Research Abstract
To improve the productivity of alkaloids in our microbial system, we modified the biosynthetic pathway and established the cytochrome P450 expression system in E. coli cells. Theses results enable the production of large amounts of alkaloids in E. coli cells. For the production of pharmaceutical important alkaloid narcotic, the biosynthetic genes were isolated from opium poppy, and were expressed in E. coli cells. We generated an E. coli strain that produce thebaine, introducing thebaine biosynthetic genes from reticuline in the reticuline producing E. coli cells. LC-MS analysis showed that the intermediates accumulated in the culture, but thebain was not detected. We have examined the production condition of thebaine.