Chemical biology aimed at the development of new thrombolytics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Yukio  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80353465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Kenichiro  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30321649)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / 血栓溶解 / 微生物二次代謝産物
Research Abstract
Structure-activity relationships of cyclic pentapeptide, malformin A1 (MA1), showed that the formation of intramolecular disulfide bond and the existence of hydrophobic side-chains were essential for the enhancement of fibrinolysis by MA1. In addition, the correlation between enhancement of fibrinolysis and cytotoxicity was not observed, suggesting that the separation of each activity is possible. The studies using radioisotope-labeling and fluorescence-labeling revealed the intracellular localization of MA1. Moreover, malformin-affinity beads detected 65 kDa and 22 kDa cellular malformin-high affinity proteins.