Development of Selective Modulators for Autophagic Cell Death and Novel Chemotherapeutic Strategy for Leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KUNIYASU Akihiko  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (90241348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Makoto  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (90292094)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医薬分子機能学 / 分子認識 / 生体機能利用 / 生体分子 / 薬学
Research Abstract
We developed a hybrid peptide, which induces leukemia cell death associated with autophagy. The mode of cell death induced with this peptide is different from previously recognized apoptosis. Further, the length of peptide sequence was shortened by analyzing active motif of the peptide. The hybrid peptide will be a useful tool for development of novel concept-based anti-leukemia agents.