Molecular targeted drug discovery for cancer cell radiosensitization using RNA aptamars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KURIMASA Akihiro  Tottori University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80343276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIWA Ohtaura  放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 副センター長 (80093293)
OKAYASU Ryuichi  放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, グループリーダー (50356135)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射線治療生物学 / 分子標的創薬 / DNA修復 / RNA工学 / 生理活性物質 / RNAアプタマー / タンパク質リン酸化 / 癌治療
Research Abstract
It is well known that blocking protein kinases related to DNA repair machinery such as DNA-PKcs, ATM, or ATR enhance sensitivity to ionizing radiation (IR). From this point of view, we expect that tumor cell sensitivity against radiotherapy is enhanced by exploiting this mechanism. Protein kinases related to DNA repair machinery are activated by being phosphorylated. Therefore we attempted making the RNA engineering technology, and will develop new radiation sensitization medicine as a molecular target drug for cancer. In this experiment, we are making RNA aptamers against phosphorylated site of DNA-PKcs by SELEX. In this research, we produced RNA aptamers specific to DNA-PKcs phosphorylation site. Furtheremore their specific template sequences were analyzed by next-generation sequencing technology, and some that may recognize DNA-PKcs specifically were focused. U2OS cells are transfected with the RNA molecules, we tested whether can increase sensitivity of radiation. In conclusion, we found some RNA molecules that enhance sensitivity of radiation for U2OS cells.