Research for changes of genetic diversity after the 1492 Columbus Day in Mesoamericans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical anthropology
Archaeology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Kunihiko  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (60240701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSAKI Naoko  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60337706)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Shintaro  東京大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20143357)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子・遺伝 / 考古学一般 / 新大陸 / 集団遺伝学 / 分子ウイルス学 / ハプログループ / ミトコンドリアDNA / 中米先住民 / 古人骨 / B型肝炎ウイルス / メキシコ
Research Abstract
Teotihuacan was a mega-state in ancient Mesoamerica, but there are many uncertainties about its community and history owing to undeciphered writing system. To investigate its society through the genetic origins of individuals offered as sacrifices, we analyzed mitochondrial DNA of sacrifices of the Moon Pyramid at Teotihuacan. The Moon Pyramid sacrifices comprise some individuals with rare haplogroups: haplogroup A with a 9-bp deletion and haplogroup X. Based on the distribution of these rare haplogroups within the vicinity of Teotihuacan, we discuss this mega-state sphere of influence, possibly indicating it expanded from southwestern North America to the entire area of Mesoamerica.