Institutional Design using virtual society and laboratory experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SHICHIJO Tatsuhiro  大阪府立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40305660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIYAMA Hideki  獨協大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80327014)
TOMOCHI Masaki  沖縄国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20365886)
KUSAKAWA Takao  広島修道大学, 経済科学部, 准教授 (00412289)
AKIYOSHI Mito  専修大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40384672)
TANAKA Atsushi  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30236567)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAI Masayuki  専修大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60333944)
KAGOYA Kazuhiro  関東学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70313351)
SEKIGUCHI Tadashi  京都大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (20314461)
MATSUBARA Shigeo  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (80396118)
KOBAYASHI Jun  成蹊大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90407601)
TAKEDA Toshihiro  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 助手 (90236472)
TORIUMI Fujio  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (30377775)
FUKUDA Emiko  防衛大学, 情報工学科, 講師 (50546059)
OGAWA Kazuhito  大阪産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50405487)
MUTOU Masayoshi  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (00553231)
KOBAYASHI Hazime  関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10347510)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsネットワーク外部性 / 仮想社会実験 / 実験経済 / 数理社会学 / ゲーム理論 / SNS / 実験経済学
Research Abstract
As a platform of a virtual society experiment, we built a system of social networking, and added the functions of wiki, online questionnaire, vitalization experiments and matching experiments. We obtained some theoretical results, such as, the condition under which vitalization of the SNS occurs. On the other hand, from our experimental results, we confirmed that the specific point system which we constructed is effective for vitalization of SNS, and that long-term relationship can induce cooperative action between people with short-term relationship. Moreover, by survey we investigated the connection between activity in SNS and ordinal human relationship.