Elucidating the generation-dissolution mechanism of communication gaps toward the realization of mental deviation absorbing society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Mika  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 助教 (10454141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Masashi  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 共同研究員 (30424310)
串田 秀也  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70214947)
YAMAKAWA Yuriko  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40381420)
MATSUSHIMA Takeshi  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 研究員 (40580882)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANASHI Katsuya  京都大学, 情報学術センター, 研究員 (30423049)
Research Collaborator MATSUOKA Keiko  蒲田寺子屋
KOTANI Izumi  筑波大学, 大学院・ケアステーションコナン
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / 逸脱 / 統合失調症 / 高次脳機能障害 / メタ認知 / 認知障害 / インタラクション / 会話分析
Research Abstract
The outcome of this research aims to contribute to the welfare of the communication-handicapped (i.e. people with schizoid personality disorder or higher brain dysfunction) by focusing on communication gaps in conversations of/with them. We elucidated the mechanism of how the gaps are detected, dissolved, and absorbed by participants in conversation from the perspective that the social-personal attributes and the verbal and nonverbal components of conversational acts interact with one another in communication.