| Project/Area Number |
20200044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Global analysis
Engineering fundamentals
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Yoshio Waseda University, 理工学術院, 教授 (20111825)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Daisuke 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50188025)
MATSUSHIMA Toshiyasu 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30219430)
KASHIWAGI Masahide 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00257247)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIDA Takaaki 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70026110)
OISHI Shin'ichi 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20139512)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 非線形現象 / 計算力学 / デジタル系 / 情報理論 / 数値計算法 / 超離散化 / 精度保証付き数値計算 / デジタルアルゴリズム / 符号理論 |
| Research Abstract |
Our research group is composed of scholars working in the areas of discrete mathematics, nonlinear differential equations, information theory and numerical computation. We have organized "Seminar on Digital Analysis" so that members can hold common understanding and insight on the fundamental theories and ideas of digital mathematics. As speakers of this seminar, we have invited 16 researchers who are highly active in the areas of discrete mathematics, mathematical modeling, information theory and numerical computation. We have succeeded in getting common understanding on digital analysis through exciting discussions in each lecture of the seminar.