Study for the Tholin formation in Titan's atmosphere using by Study for the Tholin formation in Titan's atmosphere using by
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Kenichi  Osaka Prefecture University, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (00295734)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイオン分子反応 / 宇宙化学 / 低温反応 / 速度定数 / 反応速度定数 / 低温移動管 / 質量分析 / 移動度 / 移動管
Research Abstract
Gas phase ion-molecule reactions are one of the important synthetic pathways for Tholin formation in Titan's Atmosphere. We have developed a new instrument to observe the low temperature ion molecule reaction. We construct the low-temperature drift cell to investigate the associative charge transfer (ACT) reactions. In order to confirm the property of the low-temperature drift tube, associative reaction N_2^++ N_2+He-> N_4^++ He was measured. It is conclusively pointed out that the rate coefficient was guaranteed in a low temperature range.