3rd generation laser interferometric gravitational wave detector using squeezed light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUBONO Kimio  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (10125271)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords重力波 / スクイーズド光 / レーザー干渉計 / 量子光学 / 宇宙物理
Research Abstract
Applying 2nd order nonlinear effect produced by the nonlinear optical crystal, we have achieved in the generation of the 8-dB squeezed vacuum. Injecting the squeezed vacuum into the dark port of the interferometer, we could reduce the shot-noise level by 2dB. This is the first practical demonstration of the shot-noise reduction in the gravitational-wave detector using squeezed light.