Development of a whole atmosphere-ionosphere coupled model for the upper atmospheric research and prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
JIN Hidekatsu  National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, 電磁波計測研究センター・宇宙環境計測グループ, 専攻研究員 (60466240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Yasunobu  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (20243884)
FUJIWARA Hitoshi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50298741)
SHINAGAWA Hiroyuki  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究センター・宇宙環境計測グループ, 主任研究員 (00262915)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTSUKA Yuichi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (40314025)
ISHII Mamoru  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究センター, 推進室長 (20359003)
SAITO Akinori  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10311739)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords気象 / 超高層大気 / 大気波動 / 領域結合 / 日々変動 / シミュレーション / 数値予報 / 気象学 / 電離圏 / 地球変動予測 / 対流圏 / 熱圏 / モデル結合
Research Abstract
We have developed a whole atmosphere-ionosphere coupled model, which can treat the Earth's entire atmospheric regions from the troposphere to the ionosphere. It has been found that the longitudinal dependences and day-to-day variations as recently observed in the upper atmosphere can be reproduced by the coupled model, and revealed that the effect of lower atmosphere is significant for the generation of the upper atmospheric variations. Further, we have incorporated meteorological reanalysis data into the coupled model, and the results suggested that the model and method can be useful for the future numerical prediction of the upper atmosphere.