Interdisciplinary study for the elucidation of metalloenzyme reaction mechanism in dioxygen activation and highly efficient molecular catalyst creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
LIU Jin-Gang  Kyushu University, 先導物質化学研究所, 特任准教授 (70380540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Takehiro  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (70509950)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGURA Takashi  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 教授 (70183770)
YODA Yoshitaka  (財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 主幹研究員 (90240366)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酵素 / モデル化 / 生体分子 / 生体機能化学 / 生物無機化学 / 分子触媒化学 / 酸化触媒 / 有機化学 / 生体機能利用
Research Abstract
The O_2 activation/reduction reaction is one of the most important reactions involved in both of life processes and in energy converting systems such as fuel cells. This project is intended to further elucidation of the O_2 activation mechanism of metalloenzymes and creation of highly efficient molecular catalyst for O_2-reduction. Using well designed heme enzyme chemical models, we have successfully captured and fully characterized key intermediates involved in the O_2-activation processes of heme-containing enzymes by various kinds of spectroccopies as well as quantum chemical calculations. These studies have contributed significantly to the understanding of the mechanism of dioxygen activation by heme enzymes and their models. The prepared non-precious-metal catalysts will have prosperous applications as the cathode oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) catalysts in fuel cells.