Development and Application of Methods for Catalytic Asymmetric Synthesis of Planar-Chiral Metallocene Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Masamichi  Hokkaido University, 触媒化学研究センター, 准教授 (70301231)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタロセン / 不斉合成 / 面不斉 / 均一系触媒 / 有機金属錯体 / 遷移金属触媒 / 光学活性 / メタセシス
Research Abstract
As shown in various planar-chiral metallocenylphosphine ligands, transition-metal complexes with planar chirality are useful chiral templates and have been utilized in asymmetric synthesis as chiral catalysts and chiral reagents. In spite of their usefulness, catalytic asymmetric reactions of preparing such planar-chiral compounds have bee extremely rare. In this research project, we have succeeded to develop various novel protocols of catalytically preparing planar-chiral metallocene derivatives in high enantiomeric purity. The methods we have developed include kinetic resolution of racemic planar-chiral metallocenes as well as asymmetric desymmetrization of planar-prochiral phosphaferrocenes. We have also demonstrated that our methods can be applicable to kinetic resolution of planar-chiral (η^6-arene)chromium complexes, indicating potential versatility of the protocols.