Development of wide scope asymmetric dipolar cycloaddition reactions and its synthetic applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Hiroyuki  Shinshu University, 工学部, 教授 (60211299)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords不斉合成・反応 / 生物活性物質 / 1,3-双極子 / 付加環化 / キラルルイス酸 / 分子触媒 / 不斉誘起 / エナンチオ選択性 / ジアステレオ選択性 / 親双極子剤 / 1, 3-双極子
Research Abstract
A generality for diazo substrates was widely expanded in the Lewis acid catalyzed asymmetric cycloaddition reactions of cyclic carbonyl ylides generated from diazo carbonyl compounds. For example, highly enantioselective cycloadditions of a cyclic carbonyl ylide generated from a diazo compound containing a pyrrolidine ring could be successfully applied to an asymmetric total synthesis of (+)-Tashiromine. High levels of asymmetric induction were also found to obtain in the similar asymmetric cycloaddition reactions of cyclic azomethine ylides generated from diazo imine derivatives. The chiral Ni(II) complexes originally developed in our laboratory was also found to be effective catalysts for a wide scope of use in asymmetric cycloaddition reactions of nitrile oxides, diazo esters, and cyclic ylides.