Surface Science and Cellular Physiology using atom beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA Kenji  Osaka Prefecture University, 総合教育研究機構, 教授 (80213487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Kensuke  大阪府立大学, 総合教育研究機構・理学系研究科, 教授 (10209942)
KATO Mikio  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (30204499)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords原子散乱 / 表面構造解析 / 細胞生理学 / 原子ビーム / 表面 / 原子構造解析 / 細胞生理化学
Research Abstract
This study describes a low-energy atom scattering system that was combined with a time-of-flight spectrometer for insulator surface structural analysis. Insulator surface structure is difficult to study because of the charging effects during electron or ion-beam bombardment. Our designed equipment has less than 0.1 Å spacing resolution. The effects of a high-energy proton beam applied to single E. coli cells in liquid culture medium were evaluated based on the activity of a flagellum motor and on cell growth. Average ion fluence needed to stop the flagellum motor of the tethered cells was 2.0×10^<12> protons/cm^2, which approximately corresponds to 60 kGy.