Study on biosonar in bats for engineering application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
HIRYU Shizuko  Doshisha University, 生命医科学部, 助教 (70449510)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生物ソナー / 超音波 / センシング / ナビゲーション / テレメトリ / 動物神経行動学 / 音響計測 / バイオミメティック
Research Abstract
The biosonar system employed by bats was examined based on acoustical, physiological and dynamic measurements for understanding their effective bio-navigation algorism. As a result, (1) collaboration control in flight and acoustical sensing behaviors by bats, (2) look-ahead control of pulse direction during flight, and time-sharing processing for multiple target, (3) avoidance for self-jamming (pulse-echo ambiguity) by shifting frequency range, (4) consistence of electrophysiological measures of best frequency and latency distributions in inferior colliculus of Pipistrellus abramus with behavioral measures during foraging in this species.