Membrane morphology -An attempt to reconstitute the cristae structure in liposome-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKA Toshihiko  Kyushu University, 医学研究院, 准教授 (40263321)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメンブレンモルフォロジー / クリステ構造 / ひだ状人工膜 / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
Biomembranes are various in form, and the diversity of the shapes of biomembranes are critical for cell viability. To understand the function of the shapes in intra-and inter-cellular activities, we attempted to reconstitute in vitro the cristae structure, an invaginated inner membrane of mitochondria, onto liposomes. Using a recombinant protein of LETM1, a mitochondrial protein required for maintenance of the cristae structure, multiple membrane invagination was successfully formed on liposomes.