Studies on the mechanisms of the signal transduction related to the juvenile hormone and the nutrition for the caste differentiation of termites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Developmental biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Kiyoto  University of Toyama, 大学院・理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (20345557)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生理生態 / 進化発生 / 社会性昆虫 / 幼若ホルモン / カースト分化 / ヤマトシロアリ / ネバダオオシロアリ / タカサゴシロアリ / ソルジャー
Research Abstract
Morphological changes and gene expression patterns during the molts into presoldiers induced by the JH application to workers were performed to clarify the switching mechanisms of soldier differentiation in some termite species. Insulin-signaling gene expression patterns were different from two species, which had soldiers with the quite dissimilar defensive organs. Moreover, the RNAi technique could be applied in the higher termites for the first time. Knockdown of a regulatory patterning gene resulted in a reduction or complete loss of the soldier-specific organ formation.