An ingenious strategy for plant survival : Degradation of chloroplast proteins via autophagy and RCB vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (60312625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSIMOTO Kohki  理化学研究所, 植物免疫研究チーム, 基礎科学特別研究員 (40399316)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞死 / 老化 / 植物 / オートファジー / 葉緑体
Research Abstract
We studied mechanisms and physiological functions of a degradation of chloroplast proteins by autophagy as a strategy of plant survival. It was revealed that (i) tye production of RCBs which contain stromal proteins of chloroplasts is dependent on autophagy; (ii) the RCB production is closely related to leaf carbon status; (iii) autophagy negatively regulates leaf senescence by controlling salicylic acid signaling and the production of reactive oxygen species.