Development of a new mass fragmentation analysis for understanding the diversity of metabolite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKazusa DNA Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hideyuki  Kazusa DNA Research Institute, 産業基盤開発研究部, 主任研究員 (80276162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Koh  財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 室長 (30344021)
SHIMADA Norimoto  財団法人かずさDNA研究所, プロジェクト研究員 (30409081)
櫻井 望  財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 産業基盤開発研究部, 研究員 (30392286)
飯島 陽子  財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 産業基盤開発研究部, 特任研究員 (90415456)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGATA Yoshiyuki  (独)理化学研究所, 植物科学研究センター, 研究員 (90446542)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords代謝物多様性 / 酸化反応 / メタボロミクス / 生物種間比較 / 進化 / 網羅的解析
Research Abstract
In order to understand the diversity of metabolites produced by organisms, we have investigated three topical studies focused on oxidative reaction of metabolite. 1) We attempted to isolate a cDNA of flavonoid 8-hydroxylase from Lotus japonicus. This is the first identification of a flavonoid 8-hydroxylase cDNA from any plant species, and also this enzyme is a novel type of flavonoid hydroxylase. 2) We established a system to analyze metabolites found in Lotus japonicus that grows under oxygen-18 isotope and light conditions (16-h light/8-h dark cycles) at 22℃ for four weeks. 3) We developed a comprehensive metabolite network system based on MS/MS fragmentation analysis to classify the structural group of metabolites.