In vivo induction of brown ad ipocyte differentiation by noninvasive delivery of miRNAs into stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Developmental biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAJIMOTO Kazuaki  Hokkaido University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 特任准教授 (10416216)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAOKA Masatoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 研究グループ長 (20224438)
TABUCHI Yoshiaki  富山大学, 生命科学先端研究センター, 准教授 (20322109)
SHINOHARA Yasuo  徳島大学, 疾患ゲノム研究センター, 教授 (60226157)
KOGURE Kentaro  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70262540)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords褐色脂肪細胞 / miRNA / 発生・分化 / マイクロアレイ / 白色脂肪細胞 / モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
It was found that a lot of miRNAs were up-regulated when the subcutaneous adipose-derived stem cells (ASC) differentiated into brown-like adipocytes. Although these miRNAs may be involved in modulating ASC function, up-modulations of these miRNAs did not appear to affect ASC differentiation. In addition, we succeeded to obtain the novel monoclonal antibodies specifically responsible to ASC. Furthermore, we also applied the iontophoresis to noninvasive transdermal delivery of functional nucleic acids, and succeeded the silencing of the endogenous gene expression and activation of immune response in vivo. According to this study, it was suggested that ASC differentiation into brown-like adipocyte might be regulated by not only miRNAs but also unknown factors. Thus, the ASC specific antibodies and the delivery technology established by this study were helpful for the further investigation to clarify the molecular mechanisms of ASC function.