The role of nardilysin in body temperature homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Yoshinori  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (60397552)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHI Eiichiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30362528)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords体温恒常性 / 適応熱産生 / 褐色脂肪組織 / メタロプロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
Nardilysin (N-arginine dibasic convertase ; NRDc) is a metalloendopeptidase of M16 family. We have generated NRDc knockout mice (NRDc-/-) by gene targeting. NRDc-/- mice showed cold-intolerance when exposed to cold temperature (4℃). Brown adipose tissue (BAT) is specialized for adaptive thermogenesis in response to cold exposure, which occurs through the activity of uncoupling protein 1 (UCP1). UCP1, a mitochondrial inner-membrane protein, uncouples the mitochondrial proton gradient from ATP production, which results in heat generation. We have evaluated the expression of thermogenic genes including UCP1 in BAT of wild-type (NRDc+/+) and NRDc-/- mice. Quantitative RT-PCR (qRT-PCR) analysis revealed that UCP1 mRNA expression level of NRDc-/- BAT did not change after cold exposure, while that of NRDc+/+ BAT was markedly increased. We have also evaluated changes in tail blood flow after cold exposure by using laser doppler flowmetry. While tail blood flow of NRDc+/+ mice was dramatically reduced after cold exposure, that of NRDc-/- mice was not affected. These results indicate that NRDc-/- mice could not keep their body temperature after cold exposure because of (i) impaired adaptive thermogenesis and (ii) impaired vasoconstriction.