Characterization and applications of enzymatic cross-linking reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KIYOTAKA Hitomi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (00202276)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIYA Noriho  九州大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50302766)
MTSUFUJI Senya  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50192753)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酵素 / 基質 / カルシウム / 蛋白質接着 / 基質配列 / トランスグルタミナーゼ / タンパク質架橋 / 翻訳後修飾 / 表皮
Research Abstract
Enzymatic cross-linking is essential reaction for several biological events: blood coagulation, skin formation. Transglutaminase, which is responsible for the reaction, is a family of enzyme consisting of 8 isozymes. In this project, I have carried out the identification of highly reactive substrate peptide which is useful tool for resolving of physiological significance. Furthermore, application of the peptide has been attempted.