Studies of the novel chemotherapeutic drugs for herpesvirus infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Virology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURO Masahiro  University of Yamanashi, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (20360927)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIKAWA Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (60333621)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核酸 / 薬学 / ウイルス / 感染症 / がん / リンパ腫 / 抗腫瘍剤 / 抗ウイルス剤 / 創薬 / ヘルペスウイルス / 核酸代謝拮抗薬 / KSHV
Research Abstract
Primary effusion lymphoma (PEL) is classified as non-Hodgkin's B-cell lymphoma associated with immunocompromised patients such as AIDS patients. PEL cells are universally infected with Kaposi's sarcoma-associated herpesvirus (KSHV). Previously, we had developed anti-tumor compounds, CNDAG and its derivatives, which induce apoptosis in PEL cells. To establish the effective treatment for PEL and KSHV infection, we have demonstrated the mechanisms of action of CNDAG and novel functions, namely anti-herpesviral activities. We furthermore identified sangivamycin, fullerene analogues and sodium valproate as new anti-PEL compounds.