Development immunomodulative drug based on the recognition mechanism of viral B-DNA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20200074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Fumihiko  Yokohama City University, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (60333572)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感染防御 / 分子 / 基礎医学 / ヒストン / 自然免疫 / 免疫調節薬
Research Abstract
Previous our data have discovered the novel H2B function to recognize non-chromosomal double stranded DNA (dsDNA), and induce antiviral innate immune response. In current research, we constructed the fusion protein, named as N'-CARD, by fusion of IPS-1 fragment with H2B fragment, and found that N'-CARD induced type I interferons (Type I IFNs) production. In addition, nuclear DNA helicase II was identified as N'-CARD associated molecules, and was indispensable for N'-CARD-mediated innate immune response. Furthermore, N'-CARD fused to protein transduction domain (N'-CARD-PTD) is a candidate of novel adjuvant. Therefore, current research revealed H2B-sensing machinery of cytoplasmic dsDNA as well as novel adjuvant candidate for vaccine development.